The monthly Friday Film Fest series at the German Society is a unique offering in Philadelphia.  For the cost of a single ticket to a big name theater, at the GSP you'll get a homemade dinner, a thought-provoking film, and an opportunity to discuss the film with other viewers.

At the Film Fest itself, you will also receive a program with an interesting commentary on the film, the subject matter, and/or the director's body of work.  These programs are written by members of our Film Committee, and they often provide fodder for the post-movie discussion.

Here you can find an archive of Movie Programs from 2001 to the present.

Movie Night programs are the exclusive property of the German Society Pennsylvania and may not be used, altered, copied, or distributed for any purpose by any person or organization without the prior written approval of the German Society of Pennsylvania.  If you would like to use the programs for anything other than personal use, please email us at info@germansociety.org.

 

Season German Title   English Title
2001-02 Aguirre: Der Zorn Gottes

Das Schlangenei

Das Versprechen

Die Brücke

Die Ehe der Maria Braun

Die Weisse Rose

Leni Riefenstahl

Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht

Aguirre: The Wrath of God

The Serpents Egg

The Promise

The Bridge

The Marriage of Maria Braun

The White Rose

Leni Riefenstahl

Nosferatu

 

2001-03 Aimee und Jaguar

Bella Martha

Cobra Verde

The Comedian Harmonists

Das schreckliche Mädchen

Der Untertan

Der Verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum

Jakob der Lügner

Jenseits der Stille

Winterschläfer

Aimee and Jaguar

Mostly Martha

Cobra Verde

The Harmonists

The Nasty Girl

The Loyal Subject

The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum

Jacob the Liar

Beyond Silence

Winter Sleepers

 

2003-04 Das Experiment

Der Bewegte Mann

Erleuchtrung garantiert

Jenseits des Krieges

Lola Rennt

Männer

Metropolis

Soweit die Füße Tragen

The Experiment

Maybe...Maybe Not

Enlightenment Guaranteed

East of War

Run, Lola, Run

Men

Metropolis

As Far as My Feet Will Carry Me

 

2004-05 Bonhöffer: Die letzte Stufe

Das Wunder von Bern

Goodbye Lenin!

Halbe Treppe

Herr Lehmann

Nach dem Fall

Rosenstraße

Bonhöffer: Agent of Grace

The Miracle from Bern

Goodbye Lenin

Grill Point

Berlin Blues

After the Fall

Rosenstrasse

 

2005-06 Black Box BRD

Blueprint

Der Tunnel

Der Untergang

Die Fetten Jahre sind vorbei

Erbsen auf halb sechs

Hauptmann von Köpenick

Luther

Sein oder nicht sein

Black Box BRD

Blueprint

The Tunnel

Downfall

The Educators

Peas at 5:30

The Captain from Köpenick

Luther

To Be or Not to Be

2006-07 Des Teufels General

Die Leiden des jungen Werthers

Die Siebtelbauern

Einer kam durch

Mein Name ist Bach

Mephisto

Sophie Scholl: Die letzten Tage

Tanz auf dem Vulkan

The Devil's General

The Sorrows of Young Werther

The Inheritors

The One that Got Away

My Name is Bach

Mephisto

The Last Days of Sophie Scholl

Dance on the Volcano

 

2007-08 Alles auf Zucker

Das Leben der Anderen

Der Name der Rose

Deutschland: Ein Sommermärchen

Effi Briest (1974)

Joyeux Noel

Nirgendwo in Afrika

Witness

Go for Zucker

The Lives of Others

The Name of the Rose

Germany: A Summer Fairytale

Effi Briest

Joyeux Noel

Nowhere in Africa

Witness

 

2008-09 Die Fälscher

Die Flucht

Die Gustloff

Die Luftbrücke

Germans in America

Kebab Connection

Männer wie wir

Das merkwürdige Verhalten geschlechtsreifer Großstädter zur Paarungszeit

The Good German

The Counterfeiters

The Flight

Die Gustloff

The Airlift

Germans in America

Kebab Connection

Guys and Balls

Love Scenes from Planet Earth

The Good German

 

2009-10

 

Der Baader-Meinhof Komplex

Der Vorleser

Die Buddenbrooks

Dresden

Hilde

Walküre

The Baader-Meinhof Complex

The Reader

The Buddenbrooks

Dresden

Hilde

Valkyrie

 

2010-11 Wir Wunderkinder

Effi Briest (2009)

NaPoLa

Margarete Steiff

Romy

Das Weisse Band

Metropolis

Vision: Aus dem Leben von Hildegard von Bingen

 

Aren't We Wonderful

Effi Briest

Before the Fall

Margarete Steiff

Romy

The White Ribbon

Metropolis

Vision: From the Life of Hildegard von Bingen

2011-12 Auf den anderen Seite

Sissi (1955)

Goethe!

Nordwand

Der Kniefall des Kanzlers

Vier Minuten

Der rote Baron

KeinOhrHasen

The Edge of Heaven

Sissi

Young Goethe in Love

North Face

The Chancellor Who Fell to his Knees - The Two Lives of Willy Brandt

Four Minutes

The Red Baron

Rabbit Without Ears

 

2012-13 Wernher von Braun und der Traum von Mond

Wernher von Braun: Rocket Man for War and Peace

Albert Schweitzer: Ein Leben für Afrika

Die Manns - Ein Jahrhundertsroman

Der Tod in Venedig

Deutschland von oben

Gruppenbild mit Dame

Wernher von Braun und der Traum von Mond

Wernher von Braun: Rocket Man for War and Peace

Albert Schweitzer: A Life for Africa

The Manns - Parts I, II, and III

Death in Venice

Germany from Above

Group Picture with a Lady

 

2013-14 Barbara

Vitus

Marlene

Ernst Lubitsch in Berlin

Bekenntnisse der Hochstaplers Felix Krull

Ludwig II

Hannah Arendt

Barbara

Vitus

Marlene

Ernst Lubitsch in Berlin

The Confessions of Felix Krull

Ludwig II

Hannah Arendt

 

2014-15 Bierland

Nikolaikirche

Die Vermessung der Welt

Der Dritte Mann

Nachtzug nach Lissabon

Die Wand

Der ganz große Traum

Beerland

Nikolaikirche

Measuring the World

The Third Man

Night Train to Lisbon

The Wall

Lessons of a Dream

 

2015-16 Deutschlandspiel, Teil 2: Eilig Vaterland

Deutschlandspiel, Teil 1: Auf die Straße!

Der Prozess

Die andere Heimat

Die geliebten Schwestern

Elser - 13 Minuten

Die Mannschaft

Deutschlandspiel, Part 2: Eilig Vaterland

Deutschlandspiel, Part 1: Auf die Strasse!

The Trial

Home from Home

Beloved Sisters

Elser (13 Minutes)

Die Mannschaft

 2016-17  Frau Müller muss weg!

michael-kohlhaas

frau-muller-muss-weg

michael-kohlhaas